About Richard Keyt
[…] 3. The name and the business address of each general partner.
  4. The latest date, if any, on which the limited partnership must dissolve.
  5. Any other matters the general partners determine to include therein.

Note the statute does not say that the Certificate of Limited Partnership must contain “an original signature.”  The original signature requirement has been invented by the Arizona Secretary of State.  The word “executed is not defined in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-301, the statute that contains definitions applicable to Arizona LPs.

Arizona Revised Statues Section 29-311.A states:  “Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office of the secretary of state shall be executed in the following manner: . . . An original certificate of limited partnership shall be signed by all general partners.”  This statute refers to “an original certificate,” whatever that is.  Note that this statues DOES NOT say that the signature of the general partners MUST be an “ORIGINAL” signature.