Maricopa County Attorney Andrew Thomas Resigns to Run for Attorney General
[…] She said no, the Arizona Secretary of State uses the Arizona Attorney General, but no specific attorney. I was surprised to hear that the Arizona Secretary of State did not have an in house lawyer. Maybe that is one reason the Arizona Secretary of State is unaware of Arizona statutory law applicable to forming Arizona limited partnerships.
Arizona law requires that Arizona limited partnerships file a Certificate of Limited Partnership with the Arizona Secretary of State to form the partnership. Arizona Revised Statues Section 29-308.A states:
In order to form a limited partnership a certificate of limited partnership shall be executed and filed in the office of the secretary of state. The certificate shall set forth all of the following:
- The name of the limited partnership.
- The address of the office and the name and address of the agent for service of process required to be maintained by section 29-304.
- The name and the business address of each general partner.
- The latest date, if any, on which the limited partnership must dissolve.
- Any other matters the general partners determine to include therein.
Note the statute does not say that the Certificate of Limited Partnership must contain “an original signature.” The original signature requirement has been invented by the Arizona Secretary of State.