House Bill 2625
[…] 3. Subsection V of this section, “religious employer” means an entity for which all of the following apply:

(a) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity.

(b) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity.

 

(c) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described in section 6033(a)(2)(A)(i) or (iii) of the internal revenue code of 1986, as amended.

Sec. 5. Section 20-2329, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

20-2329. Prescription contraceptive drugs and devices

A. An accountable health plan that provides a health benefits plan that provides coverage for:

1. Prescription drugs shall also provide coverage for any prescribed drug or device that is approved by the United States food and drug administration for use as a contraceptive.� An accountable health plan may use a drug formulary, multitiered drug formulary or list but that formulary or list shall include oral, implant and injectable contraceptive drugs, intrauterine devices and prescription barrier methods if the accountable health plan does not impose deductibles, coinsurance, copayments or other cost containment measures for contraceptive drugs that are greater than the deductibles, coinsurance, copayments or other cost containment measures for other drugs on the same level of the formulary or list.

2. Outpatient health care services shall also provide coverage for outpatient contraceptive services.� For the purposes of this paragraph, “outpatient contraceptive services” means consultations, examinations, procedures and medical services provided on an outpatient basis and related to the use of United States food and drug prescription contraceptive methods to prevent unintended pregnancies.